READERS’ CHOICE AWARDS

Favorites from 2011

2011 Illustration Contest Results



The Heron’s Nest

 

Home • Volume Contents • About • Connections




Volume XIV, Number 1: March, 2012.
Copyright © 2012. All rights reserved by the respective authors.

Editors’ Choices • Commentary • Index of Poets • 
Haiku Pages:  1,  2,  3,  4,  5,  6,  7,  8,  9,  10,  11,  12




 
Mary Ahearn:  4 #5
Pottstown, Pennsylvania
Magdalena Banaszkiewicz:  4 #4
Krosno, Poland
Francine Banwarth:  11 #5
Dubuque, Iowa
John Barlow:  3 #1
Ormskirk, England
Jack Barry:  1 #9
Ashfield, Massachusetts
Robyn Hood Black:  9 #10
Gainesville, Georgia
David Boyer:  1 #3
Stamford, Connecticut
Alan S. Bridges:  2 #4
Littleton, Massachusetts
Nathalie Buckland:  9 #510 #10
Nimbin, New South Wales, Australia
Owen Bullock:  5 #5
Katikati, New Zealand
David Caruso:  7 #9
Haddonfield, New Jersey
Yu Chang:  6 #812 #6
Schenectady, New York
Marion Clarke:  9 #3
Warrenpoint, County Down, Northern Ireland
Joyce Clement:  3 #54 #6
Bristol, Connecticut
Glenn G. Coats:  6 #2
Prospect, Virginia
Susan Constable:  9 #6
Nanoose Bay, British Columbia, Canada
Jennifer Corpe:  5 #7
Wayzata, Minnesota
Carolyn Coit Dancy:  6 #3
Pittsford, New York
Charlotte Digregorio:  7 #8
Winnetka, Illinois
Connie Donleycott:  1 #711 #3
Bremerton, Washington
Robert Epstein:  8 #10
El Cerrito, California
Michael L. Evans:  3 #9
Port Orchard, Washington
Claire Everett:  7 #5
County Durham, England, United Kingdom
Michael Feinstein:  12 #2
Vashon, Washington
Lorin Ford:  9 #4
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Merrill Ann Gonzales:  10 #9
Dayville, Connecticut
LeRoy Gorman:  6 #9
Napanee, Ontario, Canada
Todd Grant:  8 #2
Sarnia,Ontario,Canada
Gwenn Gurnack:  2 #6
Boston, Massachusetts
Carolyn Hall:  1 #107 #2
San Francisco, California
Michele L. Harvey:  12 #5
Hamilton, New York
John Hawk:  3 #74 #7
Columbus, Ohio
Christopher Herold:  4 #89 #7
Port Townsend, Washington
Jeff Hoagland:  2 #25 #1
Hopewell, New Jersey
Ruth Holzer:  8 #4
Herndon, Virginia
Gregory Hopkins:  5 #910 #4
Weaver, Alabama
Gary Hotham:  2 #10
Scaggsville, Maryland
Rhonda Johnson-Saunders:  8 #1
Davie, Florida
Frances Jones:  9 #8
Bend, Oregon
Jim Kacian:  2 #311 #2
Winchester, Virginia
Kirsty Karkow:  5 #10
Waldoboro, Maine
Marie Kasprzak:  2 #1
Poznan, Poland
Suhit Kelkar:  2 #8
Mumbai, India
Bill Kenney:  1 #4
New York, New York
Patricia Klein:  10 #2
Petersburgh, New York
Joann Klontz:  10 #8
Swedesboro, New Jersey
Marcus Larsson:  10 #5
Växjö, Sweden
G.R. LeBlanc:  6 #4
Dieppe, New Brunswick, Canada
Michael Henry Lee:  12 #1
Saint Augustine, Florida
Eve Luckring:  3 #10
Los Angeles, California
Roman Lyakhovetsky:  8 #3
Maale Adumim, Israel
paul m.:  11 #811 #9
Bristol, Rhode Island
pjm:  4 #10
San Jose, California
Tomislav Maretic:  9 #2
Zagreb, Croatia
Giselle Maya:  10 #1
St. Martin de Castillon, France
Michael McClintock:  6 #108 #8
Clovis, California
Tyrone McDonald:  EC #2
Brooklyn, New York
Jo McInerney:  3 #2
Boolarra, Australia
John McManus:  EC #1
Cumbria, England
Beverly Acuff Momoi:  6 #5
Mountain View, California, 11 #1
Lenard Moore:  10 #7
Raleigh, North Carolina
Berenice Mortimer:  3 #4
Westlock, Alberta, Canada
Ron C. Moss:  5 #6
Leslie Vale, Tasmania, Australia
Marsh Muirhead:  3 #8
Bemidji, Minnesota
Hana Nestieva:  8 #5
Jerusalem, Israel
Aw-o-tan Nisgah (Shield Little Brother):  6 #1
Richardson, Texas
Muhary Wahyu Nurba:  1 #5
Makassar, Indonesia
Kieran O’Connor:  2 #9
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Polona Oblak:  5 #3EC #3
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Victor Ortiz:  1 #2
San Pedro, California
Roland Packer:  2 #711 #4
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Tom Painting:  5 #8
Atlanta, Georgia
Stephen A. Peters:  7 #7
Bellingham, Washington
Dru Philippou:  12 #3
Taos, New Mexico
Greg Piko:  11 #6
Canberra, Australia
Patricia Prime:  3 #6
Auckland, New Zealand
Nu Quang:  9 #9
Seattle, Washington
K. Ramesh:  3 #3
Chennai, India
Kala Ramesh:  1 #1
Pune, India
Michele Root-Bernstein:  7 #6
East Lansing, Michigan
Grant D. Savage:  5 #4
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Michelle Schaefer:  7 #1
Bothell, Washington
James Schlett:  4 #9
Rotterdam, New York
Ann K. Schwader:  10 #6
Westminster, Colorado
John Shiffer:  1 #8
Ithaca, New York
Valeria Simonova-Cecon:  5 #2
Cividale del Friuli, Italy
Sandra Simpson:  1 #6
Tauranga, New Zealand
Lynne Steel:  8 #7
Hillsboro Beach, Florida
Jeff Stillman:  11 #10
Norwich, New York
André Surridge:  7 #1012 #8
Hamilton, New Zealand
George Swede:  6 #77 #4
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hilary Tann:  4 #1
Schuylerville, New York
Scott Terrill:  11 #7
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Tom Tico:  12 #7
San Francisco, California
Geoffrey Van Kirk:  7 #3
Elmhurst, New York
Lesley Walter:  4 #3
Sidney, Australia
Julie Warther:  12 #4
Dover, Ohio
John W. Wisdom:  4 #28 #9
Sarasota, Florida
Ernest Wit:  2 #5
Warsaw, Poland
Robert Witmer:  10 #3
Tokyo, Japan
Jeffrey Woodward:  8 #6
Detroit, Michigan
Ruth Yarrow:  9 #1
Seattle, Washington
J. Zimmerman:  6 #6
Santa Cruz, California
 
 

Top