READERS’ CHOICE AWARDS

Favorites from 2009

2010 Illustration Contest Results



The Heron’s Nest

 

Home • Volume Contents • About • Connections




Volume XII, Number 4: December, 2010.
Copyright © 2010. All rights reserved by the respective authors.

Editors’ Choices • Commentary • Index of Poets • 
Haiku Pages:  1,  2,  3,  4,  5,  6,  7,  8,  9,  10,  11,  12 • 
Celebrating Peggy Willis Lyles - Pages:  1  2  3  4  5  6  7




 
og aksnes:  8#5
Tonsberg, Norway
Hortensia Anderson:  11 #5
New York, New York
Susan Antolin:  2 #10
Walnut Creek, California
Fay Aoyagi:  2 #59 #10
San Francisco, California
Gavin Austin:  7 #7
Elizabeth Bay, Sydney, Australia
Deb Baker:  11 #3
Concord, New Hampshire
Francine Banwarth:  3 #66 #10
Dubuque, Iowa
Collin Barber:  7 #9
Marion, Arkansas
John Barlow:  7 #6
Ormskirk, England
Jack Barry:  12 #2
Chesterfield, Massachusetts
Edith Bartholomeusz:  1 #10
Phoenix, Arizona
Harriet S. Bates:  8 #2
Hickory, North Carolina
Marshall Bood:  8 #4
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Bouwe Brouwer:  8 #7
Emmeloord, The Netherlands
Helen Buckingham:  4 #4
Bristol, Avon, England
Yu Chang:  EC #22 #4
Schenectady, New York
Sonam Chhoki:  3 #3
Thimphu, Thimphu, Bhutan
Joyce Clement:  12 #6
Bristol, Connecticut
Glenn G. Coats:  1 #2
Prospect, Virginia
Carlos Colón:  3 #1
Shreveport, Louisiana
Susan Constable:  9 #2
Nanoose Bay, British Columbia, Canada
Jennifer Corpe:  6 #6
Elkhart, Indiana
Amelia Cotter:  6 #1
Chicago, Illinois
Aubrie Cox:  10 #5
Blue Mound, Illinois
William Cullen, Jr.:  9 #9
Brooklyn, New York
DeVar Dahl:  9 #6
Magrath, Alberta, Canada
Angelee Deodhar:  4 #9
Chandigarh, India
Connie Donleycott:  3 #912 #7
Bremerton, Washington
Curtis Dunlap:  5 #8
Mayodan, North Carolina
Garry Eaton:  11 #2
Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
Robert Epstein:  EC #1
El Cerrito, California
Lorin Ford:  11 #10,   7 #2
Brunswick, Victoria, Australia
Jerry Foshee:  4 #6
Rio Rancho, New Mexico
Walter Franceschi :  2 #2
Florence, Italy
Heike Gewi:  3 #2
Aden, Republic of Yemen
LeRoy Gorman:  1 #49 #4
Napanee, Ontario, Canada
Carolyn Hall:  3 #5,   6 #4
San Francisco, California
Michele L. Harvey:  EC #3,  5 #3
Hamilton, New York
Christopher Herold:  7 #5
Port Townsend, Washington
Jeff Hoagland:  10 #3
Hopewell, New Jersey
Ruth Holzer:  12 #4
Herndon, Virginia
Robert M. Hopkins:  10 #1
Beijing, China
Gary Hotham:  3 #10
Scaggsville, Maryland
Vladislav Hristov:  8 #6
Shumen, Bulgaria
Ida Jones:  11 #6
Damvillers, France
Kirsty Karkow:  5 #2
Waldoboro, Maine
John Kinory:  4 #8
Steeple Aston, Oxfordshire, England
Marcus Larrson:  10 #7
Värjö, Sweden
G. R. LeBlanc:  2 #9
Dieppe, New Brunswick, Canada
Chen-ou Liu:  2 #3
Ajax, Ontario, Canada
Bob Lucky:  6 #2
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
paul m.:  6 #3,  10 #9
Bristol, Rhode Island
Thomas Martin:  11 #1
Beaverton, Oregon
Scott Mason:  11 #4
Chappaqua, New York
Diane Mayr:  10 #2
Salem, New Hampshire
Michael McClintock:  7 #10
Fresno, California
Jo McInerney:  1 #9
Boolarra, Australia
John McManus:  5 #7
Cumbria, England
Ben Moeller-Gaa:  8 #3
St. Louis, Missouri
Vasile Moldovan:  1 #8
Bucharest, Romania
Earl Moore:  3 #4
Montgomery, Alabama
Lenard D. Moore:  7 #4
Raleigh, North Carolina
Ron Moss:  1 #3,  9 #8
Leslie Vale, Tasmania, Australia
Marsh Muirhead:  7 #2
Bemidji, Minnesota
H. Gene Murtha:  3 #7
Buena, New Jersey
Gautam Nadkarni:  1 #7
Mumbai, India
Peter Newton:  1 #1
Winchendon, Massachusetts
Roland Packer:  5 #9
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Brent Partridge:  12 #10
Orinda, California
Christopher Patchel:  1 #5
Chicago, Illinois
Matthew Paul:  11 #9
Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey, England
Stephen A. Peters:  7 #8,  9 #7
Bellingham, Washington
Greg Piko:  6 #9
Canberra, Australia
Victor Piñeiro:  7 #3
Valley Stream, New York
Jennifer Gomoll Popolis:  4 #1
Springfiled, Illinois
Marilyn Potter:  6 #7
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Robert Henry Poulin:  12 #3
Micco, Florida
Patricia Prime:  10 #10
Auckland, New Zealand
K. Ramesh:  5 #6
Adyar, Chennai, India
Michele Root-Bernstein:  2 #8
East Lansing, Michigan
Cynthia Rowe:  2 #1
Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Claudette Russell:  9 #5
Hampton, Connecticut
Grant Savage:  5 #10,  6 #8
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Ann K. Schwader:  2 #6,  12 #9
Westminster, Colorado
Adelaide B. Shaw:  4 #2
Millbrook, New York
Katrina Shepherd:  10 #4
Perthshire, Scotland
Brendan Slater:  9 #3
Overijsset, The Netherlands
Barbara Snow:  11 #7
Eugene, Oregon
Carmi Soifer:  4 #3
Suquamish, Washington
John Soules:  5 #5
Wingham, Ontario, Canada
Mathew Spano:  12 #5
Hillsborough, New Jersey
Lynne Steel:  9 #1
Hillsboro Beach, Florida
Lucas Stensland:  5 #4
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Jeff Stillman:  4 #5,  6 #5
Norwich, New York
André Surridge:  5 #1
Hamilton, New Zealand
George Swede:  3 #8,  10 #8
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Patrick Sweeney:  8 #9
Misawashi, Aomori-ken, Japan
Hilary Tann:  11 #8
Schuylerville, New York
Dietmar Tauchner:  4 #10,  10 #6
Puchberg, Austria
Barbara A. Taylor:  12 #1
Mountain Top, New South Wales, Australia
Tom Tico:  8 #10
San Francisco, California
Michael Dylan Welch:  4 #7,  8 #8
Sammamish, Washington
Joanna M. Weston:  7 #1
Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Neal Whitman :  1 #6
Pacific Grove, California
Billie Wilson:  8 #112 #8
Juneau, Alaska
Quendryth Young:  2 #7
Alstonville, New South Wales, Australia
 
 

Top